Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice for Cory Cook Ltd

Cory Cook Ltd is a Time Management and Personal Productivity Consultancy for teams and individuals.

As a visitor to our website, we want you to know that Cory Cook Ltd places a high value on your data, and we are committed to keeping it safe.

In this Privacy Policy we’ll cover the types of data we may collect from you, where we collect it, how we store it, how we use it, and how we keep it safe.

First, some general company information:

Cory Cook Ltd is a registered company in England and Wales, with Company Number 08995742.

Our Registered Office:
Arthur G Mead Ltd
4th Floor Fitzrovia House
153-157 Cleveland Street
London W1T 6QW

Cory Cook Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioners Office, registration number ZA098518.
For further information on the ICO, you can visit their website at https://ico.org.uk

If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Notice, please email Cory Cook at cory@corycook.com

Legitimate Interests –

We collect, store and process personal information from you for reasons set out in this Privacy Notice.
This includes:
– Communication via phone or email in order to discuss your business requirements
– Schedule appointments and working sessions
– Obtain relevant documents needed to enter a working relationship, i.e. terms and conditions
– Provide invoicing facility
– Request feedback

A detailed list of third-party providers who share your personal information are also provided in this notice.

How long do we retain your data? –

We will process your personal information throughout the duration of our working relationship. We will hold your data for up to three years following contact with you, as we often work with clients on a repeat or follow-up basis. If you decide you wish to terminate our business relationship, and you will not require our services in the future, then the lawful basis for processing will no longer apply. At this point, we would delete your data.

If we have not had any contact with you in relation to our business after a period of three years, we will delete your personal information from our systems.

In the case of direct marketing and emails, where you’ve given explicit consent to receive these, your details will remain on the system for as long as you wish to receive these emails from us. Should you decide you no longer wish to receive such emails from us, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link found at the bottom of all our Mailchimp emails. Once you unsubscribe, your details will be removed from our system. Equally you can request to be removed by emailing us at cory@corycook.com.

Please note, your information that is used for invoicing purposes will remain on our invoicing system for as long as required for accounting purposes. Your data may also need to be retained for a period to include any legal disputes that may arise. Whilst we make every effort to preserve user privacy, please be aware we may need to disclose personal information when required by law, wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a court order, judicial proceeding or legal process serviced on our website.

Security and how we keep your data safe –

– Documents and data we store are saved on password-protected devices.
– We practice common-sense cyber-security requirements, such as locking screens when away from them, as well ensuring appropriate Windows and Mac OS updates are installed on release.
– Where possible we use two-factor authentication on our key systems.
– We use a heavily encrypted password facility and regularly update passwords on our system.

Types of Data We Collect & Third Party Providers –

Google Analytics and Monster Insights

This is a third-party service used on www.corycook.com to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour patterns, as many websites do. The information helps us identify things such as the number of visitors to our website, but is not processed in a way which identifies anyone. It merely helps us track website visitor activity.
For more information see Google’s Privacy Policy

MailChimp – Newsletter Mailing List

We use MailChimp, which is a third-party provider, to deliver our newsletter. MailChimp provides us with industry standard technologies, which help us monitor activity – such as email opening and clicking – to help us improve our newsletter. You may unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link which appears at the bottom of all our Mailchimp emails, or by contacting us at cory@corycook.com.

How do we collect your details? We collect your name and email address through our double opt-in sign up forms, which can be found on our website www.corycook.com, as well as on social media platforms. This information is then kept on our mailing list in Mailchimp, so that we may send you information you asked us for, our newsletter, blogs and articles, helpful tips, useful relevant information and occasional special offers on our services. For more information please see MailChimp’s Privacy Policy.

You can rest assured that we do not sell email lists to other businesses or organisations.

Website Contact Form

So that you can contact us, and vice-versa, about our services, we collect data from you via the contact form on the ‘Contact’ page on our website. We collect your name, email, phone number (if you provide it in the message field) and any other information you write to us in the message field pertaining to your business query, or reason for getting in touch. The message details help us understand the nature of your query so we can respond as adequately as possible. Should you engage our services, your information will allow us to communicate before, during and after working sessions so that we can assist you to the best of our ability.

Acuity – On-line Appointment Scheduler

Besides our contact form mentioned above, we also use a third-party provider called ‘Acuity’ which allows you to directly schedule a call with us into an online appointment planner. This is done via links on our website and the information we collect is your name, email address and phone number. This is so that we can send you reminder emails in advance of the call you have scheduled with us, as well as notify you in the event that we need to cancel or move the phone appointment to another time. We ask for your phone number so we may call you at the scheduled time. For more information, please see Acuity’s Privacy Policy.

Freshbooks – Online Invoicing

In order for us to invoice you for our consultancy services, we keep your name, email address and invoice billing address in a third-party provider called Freshbooks. Whilst there is a card payment facility via your invoicing for payment, we do not store any credit or debit card information. Invoices are shared with our Accountants, Arthur G Mead Ltd, so they can accurately prepare our company accounts. For more information, please see Freshbook’s Privacy Policy, as well as Arthur G Mead Ltd’s Privacy Notice.

DocuSign – Online Electronic Signature

We use a third-party provider called DocuSign to obtain your electronically signed agreement of Cory Cook Ltd’s Terms and Conditions prior to commencing working sessions with you. In doing so, we collect your name and email address in order to send you the document and/or further similar documents as applicable during our working relationship. For more information please see DocuSign’s Privacy Policy.

Eventbrite – Online Ticket Sales

Part of our services includes public workshops on Time Management and Personal Productivity. We use a third-party provider called Eventbrite to facilitate our ticket sales. In doing so, we collect your name and email address in order to confirm your purchase, send you your tickets as well as reminders or updates regarding an upcoming event you’ve signed up to attend. Whilst card payment is taken via the Eventbrite site, we do not store any credit or debit card information. For more information please see Eventbrite’s Privacy Policy.

Survey Monkey – Client Feedback

As part of our on-going effort to improve our business services and provide value, we used a third-party provider called SurveyMonkey. Your name and email address is used to send you the survey and administer any follow-up. You’ll only receive a survey request email if you have worked with us in some way, or attended a workshop. The information you provide in the survey is used solely to help us improve our services. For more information please see Survey Monkey’s Privacy Policy.

Cookies – Please see our Cookies Policy on our website here.

External Links –

This website may contain links to other sites. Cory Cook Ltd is not responsible for other websites’ privacy practices. We therefore encourage our users to be aware of this when they leave our site and to read the privacy policy of those respective sites. This privacy notice applies solely to the information collected by this website.

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Simply email your request to Cory Cook, at cory@corycook.com.

This Privacy Notice was last reviewed and updated on 25 May 2018. We review our Privacy Notice on a regular basis, and amend accordingly as changes and updates arise.